0
products in your shopping cart
Total:   $0.00 details
There are no products in your shopping cart!
We hope it's not for long.

Visit the shop

Deco Period Collectables

list view
  • La Princesse de Cleves – Madame de la Fayette – With Aquarelle by Edith Follet – 1920′s

    La Princesse de Cleves – Madame de la Fayette – With Aquarelle by Edith Follet – 1920′s

    The original novel was published anonymously in 1678. This is the stunning 1920’s production by Nilsson, Paris and contains ten striking tipped in aquarelles (watercolours) as well as the beautiful front cover by Edith Follet.

    In the French language, quarto soft covers, 186 pages in very good condition. All the aquarelle bright and clean.

    La Princesse de Cleves is regarded by many as the first psychological novel and is now a classic. The story takes place between 1558 and 1559 at the Royal Court of Henry II of France. The novel reflects that era with precision. The characters mainly (apart from the heroine) represent real individual and the events that unfold are faithful to the historical record.

    Striking beautiful illustrations by Follet – would make a beautiful gift ….

    $120.00

    Loading Updating cart…
  • Strange Interlude – Eugene O’Neil – A Pulitzer Prize Winning Play – 1928

    Strange Interlude – Eugene O’Neil – A Pulitzer Prize Winning Play – 1928

    Published in 1928 by the up market Boni & Liveright, New York. A reprint same year as the first.

    Large thick octavo, 362 pages, decorative end papers, green cloth covered boards with simple gilt decoration and author’s faux signature. Striking Art Deco dust jacket – a few nibbles but really good. A super copy overall.

    The great American play of its day. Later a film with Clark Gable. Pulitzer Prize Winner.

    Experimental in nature, presented in nine acts, and uses the technique known as soliloquy [where the actor speaks directly to the audience about their inner thoughts. Nina, the main character looses her husband in World War I. She embarks on a series of relationships and her attitude / approach to life and desires and pains are explored.

    A superb gift for the theatre lover - almost 100 years old.

    $60.00

    Loading Updating cart...
  • The Box with Broken Seals – E Phillips Oppenheim -1920

    The Box with Broken Seals – E Phillips Oppenheim -1920

    A 1920 edition published by A L Burt, New York having been first issued the year before. Very difficult to find in its dust jacket and a great example.

    Octavo, 300 pages, plus publisher’s catalogue.

    Set against the backdrop of WWI secret despatches have gone missing. English Secret Service operative James Crawshay is on the job with American Sam Hobson tagging along. A fast moving dangerous plot.

    The fate of WWI is up for grabs.

    $80.00

    Loading Updating cart...
  • What Happened to Forester – E Phillips Oppenheim – Scarce First Edition 1930

    What Happened to Forester – E Phillips Oppenheim – Scarce First Edition 1930

    A first edition published by Little Brown, Boston in 1930.

    Octavo, 260 pages, in better than very good condition – still with its original wrap around yellow promotional slip.

    A series of ten interconnecting short stories about the strange goings on concerning the disappearance of Major Andrew Forester retired from the army. A dashing chap who likes adventure and skirts the law.

    Lots of conspiracy and dark characters.

    Scarce and well presented Oppenheim

     

    $120.00

    Loading Updating cart...
  • Up the Ladder of Gold – E Phillips Oppenheim – 1931

    Up the Ladder of Gold – E Phillips Oppenheim – 1931

    A first US edition published by Little Brown, Boston in 1931 one year after the UK First.

    Dedicated to P.G. Wodehouse – “To my friend “Plum” Wodehouse – who tells me what I can scarcely believe, that he enjoys my stories as much as I do his”.

    Octavo, 312 pages, overall a very good copy albeit a couple of edge chips and some repair and age to the dust jacket.

    “The amazing story of the man who made war impossible” Protagonist Warren Rand is a mysterious businessman of dimensions to more than rival Murdoch. He controls newsprint, dominates stock markets and world economies … buys more gold than they can dig up … until his real purpose is revealed!

    Oppenheim with an underlying message that resonates today

    $80.00

    Loading Updating cart...
  • The Damon Runyon Omnibus [Including Guys and Dolls] – 1944

    A first of kind published by Sun Dial Press, garden City, New York in 1994. High quality production despite the war years. Note this is the novel not the musical narrative …

    Largish octavo, 505 pages, a few chips to what otherwise is a super dust jacket – very good copy overall.

    Damon Runyon was the man behind “Guys and Dolls” and much more on Broadway here are three of his stories, first published in this form – “Money From home”, “Blue Plate Special” and the aforementioned all-time hit.

    Much compared with P.G. Wodehouse … which is three stars to start ….

    “When you see a sport and his cash has run short – Make a bet that he’s banking it with some doll
    When a guy wears tails with front gleaming white – Who the hell do you think he’s tickling pink
    … on Saturday night?”

    A rarity that takes you back

    $50.00

    Loading Updating cart…
LoadingUpdating…

Product Categories